Canto Technology Adoption in E-commerce
Discover 67 verified e-commerce stores using Canto. Analyze technology adoption, market trends, integration patterns, and business insights.
Detected across 111 domains. 67 verified as active stores with physical delivery.
This is a public report preview. Use the catalog, exports or API for account lists. Fields depend on your plan; coverage varies by merchant.
67 verified active stores out of 111 detected · 60.4% verification rate
E-commerce Platforms Distribution
Custom stores with 53.7% of stores with physical delivery (36 stores) , followed by Shopify (19.4%) and WooCommerce (14.9%) .
Base: 67 active verified stores, including those without a detected platform. Rankings show leading platform combinations; displayed percentages need not sum to 100%. Digital products, services, and non-transactional sites are excluded. All stores are verified by our proprietary AI model to ensure accurate e-commerce classification.
Top 10 Platforms (Physical Delivery)
36 stores
13 stores
10 stores
4 stores
2 stores
1 stores
1 stores
0 stores
0 stores
0 stores
Visual Distribution
36 stores
13 stores
10 stores
4 stores
2 stores
1 stores
1 stores
0 stores
0 stores
0 stores
| Platform | Stores with Physical Delivery | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Custom | 36 | 53.73% |
| Shopify | 13 | 19.40% |
| WooCommerce | 10 | 14.93% |
| Magento | 4 | 5.97% |
| BigCommerce | 2 | 2.99% |
| Squarespace Commerce | 1 | 1.49% |
| SAP Commerce Cloud | 1 | 1.49% |
| Commerce7 | 0 | 0.00% |
| FastSpring, Fastspring | 0 | 0.00% |
| Wix eCommerce | 0 | 0.00% |
Show broader dataset (all e-commerce signals)
Websites with E-commerce Signals
Custom holds 32.4% share of detected Canto e-commerce signals (36) , with Shopify at 12.6% and WooCommerce at 32.4% (March 2026) .
Base: 111 domains in this report's signal population, including domains without a detected platform. This is not a store count: it can include redirects and non-transactional sites. Displayed percentages need not sum to 100%.
Top 10 Platforms (All Signals)
36 websites
14 websites
36 websites
4 websites
2 websites
2 websites
1 websites
4 websites
1 websites
1 websites
Visual Distribution
36 websites
14 websites
36 websites
4 websites
2 websites
2 websites
1 websites
4 websites
1 websites
1 websites
| Platform | Websites with Signals | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Custom | 36 | 32.43% |
| Shopify | 14 | 12.61% |
| WooCommerce | 36 | 32.43% |
| Magento | 4 | 3.60% |
| BigCommerce | 2 | 1.80% |
| Squarespace Commerce | 2 | 1.80% |
| SAP Commerce Cloud | 1 | 0.90% |
| Commerce7 | 4 | 3.60% |
| FastSpring, Fastspring | 1 | 0.90% |
| Wix eCommerce | 1 | 0.90% |
Categories Distribution
Health & Beauty stores with 44.8% of all stores (30 stores) , followed by Food & Beverages (11.9%) and Sporting Goods & Outdoor Gear (9.0%) .
Base: 67 active verified stores, including stores without a detected category. Percentages use this full population, not only the displayed categories.
Top 10 Categories
30 stores
8 stores
6 stores
3 stores
3 stores
2 stores
2 stores
2 stores
2 stores
1 stores
Visual Distribution
30 stores
8 stores
6 stores
3 stores
3 stores
2 stores
2 stores
2 stores
2 stores
1 stores
| Category | Number of Stores | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Health & Beauty | 30 | 44.78% |
| Food & Beverages | 8 | 11.94% |
| Sporting Goods & Outdoor Gear | 6 | 8.96% |
| Vehicles & Parts | 3 | 4.48% |
| Home & Garden | 3 | 4.48% |
| Electronics & Technology | 2 | 2.99% |
| Business & Industrial | 2 | 2.99% |
| Clothing & Accessories | 2 | 2.99% |
| Pets & Pet Supplies | 2 | 2.99% |
| Tools & Hardware | 1 | 1.49% |
Payment Providers Distribution
PayPal accounts for 26.3% of displayed detection occurrences (5 occurrences) , followed by American Express (21.1%) and Bolt (15.8%) .
Base: 19 provider detection occurrences in the displayed ranking, from active stores. One store can contribute multiple occurrences. These percentages are not the share of unique stores or all detections.
Detected from checkout/payment scripts and provider tags; off-site/manual payments excluded where undetectable.
Top 10 Payment Providers
5 occurrences
4 occurrences
3 occurrences
3 occurrences
2 occurrences
1 occurrences
1 occurrences
Visual Distribution
5 occurrences
4 occurrences
3 occurrences
3 occurrences
2 occurrences
1 occurrences
1 occurrences
| Payment Provider | Detection Occurrences | Share of Displayed Occurrences |
|---|---|---|
| PayPal | 5 | 26.32% |
| American Express | 4 | 21.05% |
| Bolt | 3 | 15.79% |
| Sezzle | 3 | 15.79% |
| Amazon Payments | 2 | 10.53% |
| VISA | 1 | 5.26% |
| MasterCard | 1 | 5.26% |
Shipping Carriers Distribution
USPS accounts for 60.0% of displayed detection occurrences (27 occurrences) , followed by UPS (15.6%) and FedEx (13.3%) .
Base: 45 carrier detection occurrences in the displayed ranking, from active stores. One store can contribute multiple occurrences. These percentages are not the share of unique stores or all detections.
Detected from checkout/shipping pages and shipment widgets; cross-border carriers included where visible.
Top 10 Shipping Carriers
Visual Distribution
27 occurrences
7 occurrences
6 occurrences
2 occurrences
2 occurrences
1 occurrences
| Shipping Carrier | Detection Occurrences | Share of Displayed Occurrences |
|---|---|---|
| USPS | 27 | 60.00% |
| UPS | 7 | 15.56% |
| FedEx | 6 | 13.33% |
| Estes | 2 | 4.44% |
| Canada Post | 2 | 4.44% |
| DHL | 1 | 2.22% |
Store Launch Timeline
Over the past 12 months, 2 new stores were launched in Canto , with the highest activity in 2025-04 (2 stores) , demonstrating ongoing growth in the e-commerce market.
Last 12 Months
2 stores launched
Monthly Trend
100.0% of last 12 months
| Month | Stores Launched | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-04 | 2 | 100.00% |
Active Stores by Launch Year
Currently, 66 active stores in Canto are tracked in our database , with the most stores launched in 2025 (3 stores still active) . This shows the distribution of currently active stores by their original launch year.
Active Stores by Launch Year
3 active stores
5 active stores
2 active stores
10 active stores
14 active stores
8 active stores
3 active stores
1 active stores
2 active stores
2 active stores
2 active stores
1 active stores
1 active stores
1 active stores
1 active stores
Distribution by Launch Year
4.5% of tracked active stores
7.6% of tracked active stores
3.0% of tracked active stores
15.2% of tracked active stores
21.2% of tracked active stores
12.1% of tracked active stores
4.5% of tracked active stores
1.5% of tracked active stores
3.0% of tracked active stores
3.0% of tracked active stores
3.0% of tracked active stores
1.5% of tracked active stores
1.5% of tracked active stores
1.5% of tracked active stores
1.5% of tracked active stores
| Launch Year | Active Stores | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | 4.55% |
| 2024 | 5 | 7.58% |
| 2022 | 2 | 3.03% |
| 2021 | 10 | 15.15% |
| 2020 | 14 | 21.21% |
| 2019 | 8 | 12.12% |
| 2018 | 3 | 4.55% |
| 2016 | 1 | 1.52% |
| 2015 | 2 | 3.03% |
| 2014 | 2 | 3.03% |
| 2013 | 2 | 3.03% |
| 2011 | 1 | 1.52% |
| 2006 | 1 | 1.52% |
| 2005 | 1 | 1.52% |
| 2004 | 1 | 1.52% |
Geographic Distribution
United States stores with 52.2% (35 active verified stores) , followed by Singapore (29.9%) and Canada (4.5%) .
Base: 67 active verified stores, including stores with unknown country. Percentages use the full population, not only the displayed countries.
Top 10 Countries
35 active verified stores
20 active verified stores
3 active verified stores
1 active verified stores
1 active verified stores
1 active verified stores
1 active verified stores
1 active verified stores
1 active verified stores
0 active verified stores
Visual Distribution
35 active verified stores
20 active verified stores
3 active verified stores
1 active verified stores
1 active verified stores
1 active verified stores
1 active verified stores
1 active verified stores
1 active verified stores
0 active verified stores
| Country | AI-Verified Store Count | Market Share |
|---|---|---|
| United States | 35 | 52.24% |
| Singapore | 20 | 29.85% |
| Canada | 3 | 4.48% |
| Netherlands | 1 | 1.49% |
| South Africa | 1 | 1.49% |
| Spain | 1 | 1.49% |
| Hong Kong | 1 | 1.49% |
| Germany | 1 | 1.49% |
| Thailand | 1 | 1.49% |
| Italy | 0 | 0.00% |
Featured Stores
A selection of notable and recently launched stores in this segment.
Notable Stores
A sample of well-known stores in this segment tracked by ShopRank.
Custom - Sporting Goods & Outdoor Gear
Custom - Health & Beauty
Custom
Shopify - Health & Beauty
Shopify - Sporting Goods & Outdoor Gear
Data Coverage
Coverage among all domains with this detected signal, including non-active profiles; not just active stores.
| Field | Rows count | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| Website | 111 | 100.00% |
| Emails | 68 | 61.26% |
| Phones | 27 | 24.32% |
| Ecommerce platform | 111 | 100.00% |
| Couriers | 35 | 31.53% |
| Payment Providers | 19 | 17.12% |
| Categories | 66 | 59.46% |
| Social Media | 106 | 95.50% |
Coverage reflects detectability from public website analysis. Payment providers and shipping carriers are identified from checkout pages and shipping widgets. Stores using off-site payment flows or custom shipping integrations may not be detected. Actual adoption rates are higher than shown.
Market Intelligence
On-demand market analysis
Self-service access to market data and insights
- Search and segment stores by any criteria
- API integration for automated workflows
- Periodic index updates
- Market sizing and segmentation
Strategic Intelligence
Custom research and competitive analysis
Tailored intelligence for strategic decisions
- Custom market reports and analysis
- Competitive landscape monitoring
- Direct support from the founder
- Flexible licensing and enterprise pricing
Market Intelligence
Understand the Canto e-commerce landscape:
Analyze 67 verified e-commerce stores on Canto - technology adoption, market share, competitive positioning.
- Track Competitive Shifts
-
Monitor platform migrations, technology adoption, and market share changes across Canto e-commerce.
- Size Your Addressable Market
-
Segment stores by country, platform, category, PSP, carrier, technology, and merchant-size signals to quantify your market opportunity.
- Monitor Adoption Trends
-
Identify which payment providers, shipping carriers, and platforms are gaining or losing traction.
Data Access
- Interactive search and filtering via web app
- REST API for programmatic access and automation
- Index updates; historical datasets by agreement
Use Cases
- Competitive intelligence and market sizing
- Technology adoption and platform migration analysis
- Sales prospecting and account-based targeting
- Investment research and due diligence
Frequently Asked Questions
- What data is included in the Canto e-commerce intelligence?
-
We track 67 verified Canto e-commerce stores whose profiles can include: e-commerce platform, product counts, categories, payment providers, shipping carriers, technology stack, merchant-size signals, and available business contact fields.
- How is the data collected and how often is it updated?
-
We rebuild the searchable index typically every 2–4 weeks. Observation dates vary by source and field; a rebuild does not mean every website was observed again. This public report has its own publication date and may use an older snapshot than the live catalog. Coverage varies by field and market. A missing payment or carrier signal means we did not detect it, not that the merchant does not use it.
- How do I access the data?
-
Self-service plans give you instant access through our web app and REST API. You can search, filter, and segment stores interactively or integrate programmatically into your workflows. View plans →
- Can I filter by specific segments?
-
Yes. You can segment by country, platform, product category, payment provider, shipping carrier, technology stack, store age, cross-border signals, and merchant-size bands. Some advanced signals are plan-gated, and the same field contract is used by the web app, exports, and API.
- Do you offer enterprise or custom licensing?
-
Yes. For large-scale data needs, custom market reports, or dedicated support, contact us to discuss enterprise pricing.
Social Media Usage
Facebook accounts for 20.7% of displayed detection occurrences (64 occurrences) , followed by Instagram (20.7%) and YouTube (16.5%) .
Base: 309 social-platform detection occurrences in the displayed ranking, from active stores. One store can contribute multiple occurrences. These percentages are not the share of unique stores or all detections.
Links and embeds detected on public pages; private/hidden profiles not counted.
Top 10 Social Platforms
64 occurrences
64 occurrences
51 occurrences
37 occurrences
36 occurrences
25 occurrences
15 occurrences
12 occurrences
3 occurrences
2 occurrences
Visual Distribution
64 occurrences
64 occurrences
51 occurrences
37 occurrences
36 occurrences
25 occurrences
15 occurrences
12 occurrences
3 occurrences
2 occurrences