Guinea-Bissau E-commerce Market
Explore 86 verified e-commerce stores in the Guinea-Bissau. Compare platforms, categories, PSP/carrier signals, available contacts, and merchant-size segments.
Scanned from 300M+ domains. 124 with e-commerce signals. 86 verified as active stores.
This is a public report preview. Use the catalog, exports or API for account lists. Fields depend on your plan; coverage varies by merchant.
E-commerce Platforms Distribution
Cafe24 stores with 70.9% of stores with physical delivery (61 stores) , followed by WooCommerce (18.6%) and Custom (7.0%) .
Base: 86 active verified stores, including those without a detected platform. Rankings show leading platform combinations; displayed percentages need not sum to 100%. Digital products, services, and non-transactional sites are excluded. All stores are verified by our proprietary AI model to ensure accurate e-commerce classification.
Top 10 Platforms (Physical Delivery)
61 stores
16 stores
6 stores
1 stores
1 stores
1 stores
Visual Distribution
61 stores
16 stores
6 stores
1 stores
1 stores
1 stores
| Platform | Stores with Physical Delivery | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Cafe24 | 61 | 70.93% |
| WooCommerce | 16 | 18.60% |
| Custom | 6 | 6.98% |
| Wix eCommerce | 1 | 1.16% |
| Shopify | 1 | 1.16% |
| Magento | 1 | 1.16% |
Show broader dataset (all e-commerce signals)
Websites with E-commerce Signals
Cafe24 holds 53.2% share of detected Guinea-Bissau e-commerce signals (66) , with WooCommerce at 36.3% and Custom at 4.8% (June 2026) .
Base: 124 domains in this report's signal population, including domains without a detected platform. This is not a store count: it can include redirects and non-transactional sites. Displayed percentages need not sum to 100%.
Top 10 Platforms (All Signals)
66 websites
45 websites
6 websites
3 websites
1 websites
2 websites
Visual Distribution
66 websites
45 websites
6 websites
3 websites
1 websites
2 websites
| Platform | Websites with Signals | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Cafe24 | 66 | 53.23% |
| WooCommerce | 45 | 36.29% |
| Custom | 6 | 4.84% |
| Wix eCommerce | 3 | 2.42% |
| Shopify | 1 | 0.81% |
| Magento | 2 | 1.61% |
Categories Distribution
Clothing & Accessories stores with 22.1% of all stores (19 stores) , followed by Health & Beauty (9.3%) and Food & Beverages (8.1%) .
Base: 86 active verified stores, including stores without a detected category. Percentages use this full population, not only the displayed categories.
Top 10 Categories
19 stores
8 stores
7 stores
5 stores
4 stores
3 stores
3 stores
3 stores
3 stores
2 stores
Visual Distribution
19 stores
8 stores
7 stores
5 stores
4 stores
3 stores
3 stores
3 stores
3 stores
2 stores
| Category | Number of Stores | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Clothing & Accessories | 19 | 22.09% |
| Health & Beauty | 8 | 9.30% |
| Food & Beverages | 7 | 8.14% |
| Jewelry & Watches | 5 | 5.81% |
| Home & Garden | 4 | 4.65% |
| Arts & Entertainment | 3 | 3.49% |
| Business & Industrial | 3 | 3.49% |
| Sporting Goods & Outdoor Gear | 3 | 3.49% |
| Electronics & Technology | 3 | 3.49% |
| Furniture & Home Decor | 2 | 2.33% |
Payment Providers Distribution
PayPal accounts for 30.8% of displayed detection occurrences (4 occurrences) , followed by VISA (15.4%) and JCB (15.4%) .
Base: 13 provider detection occurrences in the displayed ranking, from active stores. One store can contribute multiple occurrences. These percentages are not the share of unique stores or all detections.
Detected from checkout/payment scripts and provider tags; off-site/manual payments excluded where undetectable.
Top 10 Payment Providers
4 occurrences
2 occurrences
2 occurrences
2 occurrences
2 occurrences
1 occurrences
Visual Distribution
4 occurrences
2 occurrences
2 occurrences
2 occurrences
2 occurrences
1 occurrences
| Payment Provider | Detection Occurrences | Share of Displayed Occurrences |
|---|---|---|
| PayPal | 4 | 30.77% |
| VISA | 2 | 15.38% |
| JCB | 2 | 15.38% |
| MasterCard | 2 | 15.38% |
| American Express | 2 | 15.38% |
| UnionPay | 1 | 7.69% |
Shipping Carriers Distribution
FedEx accounts for 50.0% of displayed detection occurrences (1 occurrences) , followed by Estes (50.0%) .
Base: 2 carrier detection occurrences in the displayed ranking, from active stores. One store can contribute multiple occurrences. These percentages are not the share of unique stores or all detections.
Detected from checkout/shipping pages and shipment widgets; cross-border carriers included where visible.
Visual Distribution
1 occurrences
1 occurrences
| Shipping Carrier | Detection Occurrences | Share of Displayed Occurrences |
|---|---|---|
| FedEx | 1 | 50.00% |
| Estes | 1 | 50.00% |
Store Launch Timeline
Over the past 12 months, 11 new stores were launched in Guinea-Bissau , with the highest activity in 2026-05 (2 stores) , demonstrating ongoing growth in the e-commerce market.
Last 12 Months
2 stores launched
4 stores launched
1 stores launched
1 stores launched
2 stores launched
1 stores launched
Monthly Trend
18.2% of last 12 months
36.4% of last 12 months
9.1% of last 12 months
9.1% of last 12 months
18.2% of last 12 months
9.1% of last 12 months
| Month | Stores Launched | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05 | 2 | 18.18% |
| 2026-04 | 4 | 36.36% |
| 2026-03 | 1 | 9.09% |
| 2025-11 | 1 | 9.09% |
| 2025-08 | 2 | 18.18% |
| 2025-07 | 1 | 9.09% |
Active Stores by Launch Year
Currently, 85 active stores in Guinea-Bissau are tracked in our database , with the most stores launched in 2026 (7 stores still active) . This shows the distribution of currently active stores by their original launch year.
Active Stores by Launch Year
7 active stores
5 active stores
3 active stores
2 active stores
1 active stores
1 active stores
1 active stores
48 active stores
15 active stores
2 active stores
Distribution by Launch Year
8.2% of tracked active stores
5.9% of tracked active stores
3.5% of tracked active stores
2.4% of tracked active stores
1.2% of tracked active stores
1.2% of tracked active stores
1.2% of tracked active stores
56.5% of tracked active stores
17.6% of tracked active stores
2.4% of tracked active stores
| Launch Year | Active Stores | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7 | 8.24% |
| 2025 | 5 | 5.88% |
| 2024 | 3 | 3.53% |
| 2023 | 2 | 2.35% |
| 2022 | 1 | 1.18% |
| 2020 | 1 | 1.18% |
| 2019 | 1 | 1.18% |
| 2018 | 48 | 56.47% |
| 2017 | 15 | 17.65% |
| 2010 | 2 | 2.35% |
Featured Stores
A selection of notable and recently launched stores in this segment.
New Stores
Recently launched stores detected by ShopRank in the last full month.
WooCommerce
WooCommerce - Clothing & Accessories
Data Coverage
Coverage among active verified stores in this country.
| Field | Rows count | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| Website | 86 | 100.00% |
| Emails | 38 | 44.19% |
| Phones | 6 | 6.98% |
| Ecommerce platform | 86 | 100.00% |
| Couriers | 2 | 2.33% |
| Payment Providers | 5 | 5.81% |
| Categories | 60 | 69.77% |
| Social Media | 49 | 56.98% |
Coverage reflects detectability from public website analysis. Payment providers and shipping carriers are identified from checkout pages and shipping widgets. Stores using off-site payment flows or custom shipping integrations may not be detected. Actual adoption rates are higher than shown.
Market Intelligence
On-demand market analysis
Self-service access to market data and insights
- Search and segment stores by any criteria
- API integration for automated workflows
- Periodic index updates
- Market sizing and segmentation
Strategic Intelligence
Custom research and competitive analysis
Tailored intelligence for strategic decisions
- Custom market reports and analysis
- Competitive landscape monitoring
- Direct support from the founder
- Flexible licensing and enterprise pricing
Market Intelligence
Understand the Guinea-Bissau e-commerce landscape:
Analyze 86 verified e-commerce stores in Guinea-Bissau - technology adoption, market share, competitive positioning.
- Track Competitive Shifts
-
Monitor platform migrations, technology adoption, and market share changes across Guinea-Bissau e-commerce.
- Size Your Addressable Market
-
Segment stores by country, platform, category, PSP, carrier, technology, and merchant-size signals to quantify your market opportunity.
- Monitor Adoption Trends
-
Identify which payment providers, shipping carriers, and platforms are gaining or losing traction.
Data Access
- Interactive search and filtering via web app
- REST API for programmatic access and automation
- Index updates; historical datasets by agreement
Use Cases
- Competitive intelligence and market sizing
- Technology adoption and platform migration analysis
- Sales prospecting and account-based targeting
- Investment research and due diligence
Explore Other Markets
Frequently Asked Questions
- What data is included in the Guinea-Bissau e-commerce intelligence?
-
We track 86 verified Guinea-Bissau e-commerce stores whose profiles can include: e-commerce platform, product counts, categories, payment providers, shipping carriers, technology stack, merchant-size signals, and available business contact fields.
- How is the data collected and how often is it updated?
-
We rebuild the searchable index typically every 2–4 weeks. Observation dates vary by source and field; a rebuild does not mean every website was observed again. This public report has its own publication date and may use an older snapshot than the live catalog. Coverage varies by field and market. A missing payment or carrier signal means we did not detect it, not that the merchant does not use it.
- How do I access the data?
-
Self-service plans give you instant access through our web app and REST API. You can search, filter, and segment stores interactively or integrate programmatically into your workflows. View plans →
- Can I filter by specific segments?
-
Yes. You can segment by country, platform, product category, payment provider, shipping carrier, technology stack, store age, cross-border signals, and merchant-size bands. Some advanced signals are plan-gated, and the same field contract is used by the web app, exports, and API.
- Do you offer enterprise or custom licensing?
-
Yes. For large-scale data needs, custom market reports, or dedicated support, contact us to discuss enterprise pricing.
Social Media Usage
Instagram accounts for 40.2% of displayed detection occurrences (45 occurrences) , followed by Facebook (29.5%) and YouTube (13.4%) .
Base: 112 social-platform detection occurrences in the displayed ranking, from active stores. One store can contribute multiple occurrences. These percentages are not the share of unique stores or all detections.
Links and embeds detected on public pages; private/hidden profiles not counted.
Top 10 Social Platforms
45 occurrences
33 occurrences
15 occurrences
9 occurrences
3 occurrences
3 occurrences
2 occurrences
1 occurrences
1 occurrences
Visual Distribution
45 occurrences
33 occurrences
15 occurrences
9 occurrences
3 occurrences
3 occurrences
2 occurrences
1 occurrences
1 occurrences