Carta Aura Stores: E-commerce Sites Accepting Carta Aura
Explore 964 verified e-commerce stores with Carta Aura detected on their websites. Analyze payment adoption, merchant insights, and market opportunities.
Detected across 1k domains. 964 verified as active stores with physical delivery.
This is a public report preview. Use the catalog, exports or API for account lists. Fields depend on your plan; coverage varies by merchant.
964 verified active stores out of 1k detected · 92.7% verification rate
E-commerce Platforms Distribution
WooCommerce stores with 44.5% of stores with physical delivery (429 stores) , followed by PrestaShop (23.8%) and Custom (16.2%) .
Base: 964 active verified stores, including those without a detected platform. Rankings show leading platform combinations; displayed percentages need not sum to 100%. Digital products, services, and non-transactional sites are excluded. All stores are verified by our proprietary AI model to ensure accurate e-commerce classification.
Top 10 Platforms (Physical Delivery)
429 stores
229 stores
156 stores
36 stores
23 stores
20 stores
18 stores
9 stores
9 stores
6 stores
Visual Distribution
429 stores
229 stores
156 stores
36 stores
23 stores
20 stores
18 stores
9 stores
9 stores
6 stores
| Platform | Stores with Physical Delivery | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| WooCommerce | 429 | 44.50% |
| PrestaShop | 229 | 23.76% |
| Custom | 156 | 16.18% |
| Magento | 36 | 3.73% |
| CS-Cart, CS Cart | 23 | 2.39% |
| CS Cart, CS-Cart | 20 | 2.07% |
| Shopify | 18 | 1.87% |
| OpenCart | 9 | 0.93% |
| Wix eCommerce | 9 | 0.93% |
| nopCommerce | 6 | 0.62% |
Show broader dataset (all e-commerce signals)
Websites with E-commerce Signals
WooCommerce holds 46.0% share of detected Carta Aura e-commerce signals (478) , with PrestaShop at 22.3% and Custom at 15.0% (June 2026) .
Base: 1,040 domains in this report's signal population, including domains without a detected platform. This is not a store count: it can include redirects and non-transactional sites. Displayed percentages need not sum to 100%.
Top 10 Platforms (All Signals)
478 websites
232 websites
156 websites
36 websites
24 websites
20 websites
18 websites
10 websites
13 websites
6 websites
Visual Distribution
478 websites
232 websites
156 websites
36 websites
24 websites
20 websites
18 websites
10 websites
13 websites
6 websites
| Platform | Websites with Signals | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| WooCommerce | 478 | 45.96% |
| PrestaShop | 232 | 22.31% |
| Custom | 156 | 15.00% |
| Magento | 36 | 3.46% |
| CS-Cart, CS Cart | 24 | 2.31% |
| CS Cart, CS-Cart | 20 | 1.92% |
| Shopify | 18 | 1.73% |
| OpenCart | 10 | 0.96% |
| Wix eCommerce | 13 | 1.25% |
| nopCommerce | 6 | 0.58% |
Categories Distribution
Health & Beauty stores with 18.3% of all stores (176 stores) , followed by Food & Beverages (18.2%) and Home & Garden (11.1%) .
Base: 964 active verified stores, including stores without a detected category. Percentages use this full population, not only the displayed categories.
Top 10 Categories
176 stores
175 stores
107 stores
96 stores
48 stores
42 stores
40 stores
39 stores
39 stores
36 stores
Visual Distribution
176 stores
175 stores
107 stores
96 stores
48 stores
42 stores
40 stores
39 stores
39 stores
36 stores
| Category | Number of Stores | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Health & Beauty | 176 | 18.26% |
| Food & Beverages | 175 | 18.15% |
| Home & Garden | 107 | 11.10% |
| Clothing & Accessories | 96 | 9.96% |
| Sporting Goods & Outdoor Gear | 48 | 4.98% |
| Electronics & Technology | 42 | 4.36% |
| Arts & Entertainment | 40 | 4.15% |
| Vehicles & Parts | 39 | 4.05% |
| Jewelry & Watches | 39 | 4.05% |
| Business & Industrial | 36 | 3.73% |
Shipping Carriers Distribution
GLS accounts for 21.5% of displayed detection occurrences (188 occurrences) , followed by Corriere Espresso (14.5%) and BRT (14.1%) .
Base: 874 carrier detection occurrences in the displayed ranking, from active stores. One store can contribute multiple occurrences. These percentages are not the share of unique stores or all detections.
Detected from checkout/shipping pages and shipment widgets; cross-border carriers included where visible.
Top 10 Shipping Carriers
188 occurrences
127 occurrences
123 occurrences
110 occurrences
91 occurrences
90 occurrences
86 occurrences
41 occurrences
10 occurrences
8 occurrences
Visual Distribution
188 occurrences
127 occurrences
123 occurrences
110 occurrences
91 occurrences
90 occurrences
86 occurrences
41 occurrences
10 occurrences
8 occurrences
| Shipping Carrier | Detection Occurrences | Share of Displayed Occurrences |
|---|---|---|
| GLS | 188 | 21.51% |
| Corriere Espresso | 127 | 14.53% |
| BRT | 123 | 14.07% |
| TNT | 110 | 12.59% |
| Poste Italiane | 91 | 10.41% |
| UPS | 90 | 10.30% |
| DHL | 86 | 9.84% |
| FedEx | 41 | 4.69% |
| Posti | 10 | 1.14% |
| DPD | 8 | 0.92% |
Store Launch Timeline
Over the past 12 months, 34 new stores were launched in Carta Aura , with the highest activity in 2026-05 (4 stores) , demonstrating ongoing growth in the e-commerce market.
Last 12 Months
4 stores launched
5 stores launched
3 stores launched
4 stores launched
2 stores launched
3 stores launched
1 stores launched
3 stores launched
4 stores launched
1 stores launched
3 stores launched
1 stores launched
Monthly Trend
11.8% of last 12 months
14.7% of last 12 months
8.8% of last 12 months
11.8% of last 12 months
5.9% of last 12 months
8.8% of last 12 months
2.9% of last 12 months
8.8% of last 12 months
11.8% of last 12 months
2.9% of last 12 months
8.8% of last 12 months
2.9% of last 12 months
| Month | Stores Launched | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05 | 4 | 11.76% |
| 2026-04 | 5 | 14.71% |
| 2026-03 | 3 | 8.82% |
| 2026-02 | 4 | 11.76% |
| 2026-01 | 2 | 5.88% |
| 2025-12 | 3 | 8.82% |
| 2025-11 | 1 | 2.94% |
| 2025-10 | 3 | 8.82% |
| 2025-09 | 4 | 11.76% |
| 2025-08 | 1 | 2.94% |
| 2025-07 | 3 | 8.82% |
| 2025-06 | 1 | 2.94% |
Active Stores by Launch Year
Currently, 962 active stores in Carta Aura are tracked in our database , with the most stores launched in 2026 (18 stores still active) . This shows the distribution of currently active stores by their original launch year.
Active Stores by Launch Year
18 active stores
28 active stores
36 active stores
52 active stores
50 active stores
58 active stores
81 active stores
48 active stores
63 active stores
69 active stores
44 active stores
41 active stores
43 active stores
52 active stores
40 active stores
Distribution by Launch Year
1.9% of tracked active stores
2.9% of tracked active stores
3.7% of tracked active stores
5.4% of tracked active stores
5.2% of tracked active stores
6.0% of tracked active stores
8.4% of tracked active stores
5.0% of tracked active stores
6.5% of tracked active stores
7.2% of tracked active stores
4.6% of tracked active stores
4.3% of tracked active stores
4.5% of tracked active stores
5.4% of tracked active stores
4.2% of tracked active stores
| Launch Year | Active Stores | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 18 | 1.87% |
| 2025 | 28 | 2.91% |
| 2024 | 36 | 3.74% |
| 2023 | 52 | 5.41% |
| 2022 | 50 | 5.20% |
| 2021 | 58 | 6.03% |
| 2020 | 81 | 8.42% |
| 2019 | 48 | 4.99% |
| 2018 | 63 | 6.55% |
| 2017 | 69 | 7.17% |
| 2016 | 44 | 4.57% |
| 2015 | 41 | 4.26% |
| 2014 | 43 | 4.47% |
| 2013 | 52 | 5.41% |
| 2012 | 40 | 4.16% |
Geographic Distribution
Italy stores with 98.2% (947 active verified stores) , followed by Germany (0.6%) and France (0.4%) .
Base: 964 active verified stores, including stores with unknown country. Percentages use the full population, not only the displayed countries.
Top 10 Countries
947 active verified stores
6 active verified stores
4 active verified stores
3 active verified stores
2 active verified stores
1 active verified stores
1 active verified stores
0 active verified stores
0 active verified stores
Visual Distribution
947 active verified stores
6 active verified stores
4 active verified stores
3 active verified stores
2 active verified stores
1 active verified stores
1 active verified stores
0 active verified stores
0 active verified stores
| Country | AI-Verified Store Count | Market Share |
|---|---|---|
| Italy | 947 | 98.24% |
| Germany | 6 | 0.62% |
| France | 4 | 0.41% |
| Switzerland | 3 | 0.31% |
| Spain | 2 | 0.21% |
| United States | 1 | 0.10% |
| Romania | 1 | 0.10% |
| Cocos (Keeling) Islands | 0 | 0.00% |
| Croatia | 0 | 0.00% |
Featured Stores
A selection of notable and recently launched stores in this segment.
Notable Stores
A sample of well-known stores in this segment tracked by ShopRank.
Custom - Pets & Pet Supplies
Custom - Vehicles & Parts
PrestaShop - Health & Beauty
Magento - Clothing & Accessories
PrestaShop - Home & Garden
New Stores
Recently launched stores detected by ShopRank in the last full month.
Custom - Health & Beauty
WooCommerce - Tools & Hardware
WooCommerce - Home & Garden
WooCommerce - Food & Beverages
Data Coverage
Coverage among all domains with this detected signal, including non-active profiles; not just active stores.
| Field | Rows count | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| Website | 1k | 100.00% |
| Emails | 928 | 89.23% |
| Phones | 824 | 79.23% |
| Ecommerce platform | 1k | 98.46% |
| Couriers | 516 | 49.62% |
| Payment Providers | 1k | 100.00% |
| Categories | 947 | 91.06% |
| Social Media | 825 | 79.33% |
Coverage reflects detectability from public website analysis. Payment providers and shipping carriers are identified from checkout pages and shipping widgets. Stores using off-site payment flows or custom shipping integrations may not be detected. Actual adoption rates are higher than shown.
Market Intelligence
On-demand market analysis
Self-service access to market data and insights
- Search and segment stores by any criteria
- API integration for automated workflows
- Periodic index updates
- Market sizing and segmentation
Strategic Intelligence
Custom research and competitive analysis
Tailored intelligence for strategic decisions
- Custom market reports and analysis
- Competitive landscape monitoring
- Direct support from the founder
- Flexible licensing and enterprise pricing
Market Intelligence
Understand the Carta Aura e-commerce landscape:
Analyze 964 verified e-commerce stores on Carta Aura - technology adoption, market share, competitive positioning.
- Track Competitive Shifts
-
Monitor platform migrations, technology adoption, and market share changes across Carta Aura e-commerce.
- Size Your Addressable Market
-
Segment stores by country, platform, category, PSP, carrier, technology, and merchant-size signals to quantify your market opportunity.
- Monitor Adoption Trends
-
Identify which payment providers, shipping carriers, and platforms are gaining or losing traction.
Data Access
- Interactive search and filtering via web app
- REST API for programmatic access and automation
- Index updates; historical datasets by agreement
Use Cases
- Competitive intelligence and market sizing
- Technology adoption and platform migration analysis
- Sales prospecting and account-based targeting
- Investment research and due diligence
Frequently Asked Questions
- What data is included in the Carta Aura e-commerce intelligence?
-
We track 964 verified Carta Aura e-commerce stores whose profiles can include: e-commerce platform, product counts, categories, payment providers, shipping carriers, technology stack, merchant-size signals, and available business contact fields.
- How is the data collected and how often is it updated?
-
We rebuild the searchable index typically every 2–4 weeks. Observation dates vary by source and field; a rebuild does not mean every website was observed again. This public report has its own publication date and may use an older snapshot than the live catalog. Coverage varies by field and market. A missing payment or carrier signal means we did not detect it, not that the merchant does not use it.
- How do I access the data?
-
Self-service plans give you instant access through our web app and REST API. You can search, filter, and segment stores interactively or integrate programmatically into your workflows. View plans →
- Can I filter by specific segments?
-
Yes. You can segment by country, platform, product category, payment provider, shipping carrier, technology stack, store age, cross-border signals, and merchant-size bands. Some advanced signals are plan-gated, and the same field contract is used by the web app, exports, and API.
- Do you offer enterprise or custom licensing?
-
Yes. For large-scale data needs, custom market reports, or dedicated support, contact us to discuss enterprise pricing.
Social Media Usage
Facebook accounts for 38.1% of displayed detection occurrences (727 occurrences) , followed by Instagram (31.5%) and YouTube (8.2%) .
Base: 1,906 social-platform detection occurrences in the displayed ranking, from active stores. One store can contribute multiple occurrences. These percentages are not the share of unique stores or all detections.
Links and embeds detected on public pages; private/hidden profiles not counted.
Top 10 Social Platforms
727 occurrences
601 occurrences
156 occurrences
125 occurrences
100 occurrences
72 occurrences
54 occurrences
47 occurrences
21 occurrences
3 occurrences
Visual Distribution
727 occurrences
601 occurrences
156 occurrences
125 occurrences
100 occurrences
72 occurrences
54 occurrences
47 occurrences
21 occurrences
3 occurrences