Spotler Activate Technology Adoption in E-commerce
Discover 51 verified e-commerce stores using Spotler Activate. Analyze technology adoption, market trends, integration patterns, and business insights.
Detected across 52 domains. 51 verified as active stores with physical delivery.
This is a public report preview. Use the catalog, exports or API for account lists. Fields depend on your plan; coverage varies by merchant.
51 verified active stores out of 52 detected · 98.1% verification rate
E-commerce Platforms Distribution
Magento stores with 78.4% of stores with physical delivery (40 stores) , followed by Lightspeed eCom (7.8%) and Custom (7.8%) .
Base: 51 active verified stores, including those without a detected platform. Rankings show leading platform combinations; displayed percentages need not sum to 100%. Digital products, services, and non-transactional sites are excluded. All stores are verified by our proprietary AI model to ensure accurate e-commerce classification.
Top 10 Platforms (Physical Delivery)
40 stores
4 stores
4 stores
2 stores
1 stores
Visual Distribution
40 stores
4 stores
4 stores
2 stores
1 stores
| Platform | Stores with Physical Delivery | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Magento | 40 | 78.43% |
| Lightspeed eCom | 4 | 7.84% |
| Custom | 4 | 7.84% |
| WooCommerce | 2 | 3.92% |
| CCV Shop | 1 | 1.96% |
Show broader dataset (all e-commerce signals)
Websites with E-commerce Signals
Magento holds 78.8% share of detected Spotler Activate e-commerce signals (41) , with Lightspeed eCom at 7.7% and Custom at 7.7% (March 2026) .
Base: 52 domains in this report's signal population, including domains without a detected platform. This is not a store count: it can include redirects and non-transactional sites. Displayed percentages need not sum to 100%.
Top 10 Platforms (All Signals)
41 websites
4 websites
4 websites
2 websites
1 websites
Visual Distribution
41 websites
4 websites
4 websites
2 websites
1 websites
| Platform | Websites with Signals | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Magento | 41 | 78.85% |
| Lightspeed eCom | 4 | 7.69% |
| Custom | 4 | 7.69% |
| WooCommerce | 2 | 3.85% |
| CCV Shop | 1 | 1.92% |
Categories Distribution
Health & Beauty stores with 7.8% of all stores (4 stores) , followed by Tools & Hardware (5.9%) and Electronics & Technology (5.9%) .
Base: 51 active verified stores, including stores without a detected category. Percentages use this full population, not only the displayed categories.
Top 10 Categories
4 stores
3 stores
3 stores
3 stores
2 stores
1 stores
1 stores
Visual Distribution
4 stores
3 stores
3 stores
3 stores
2 stores
1 stores
1 stores
| Category | Number of Stores | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Health & Beauty | 4 | 7.84% |
| Tools & Hardware | 3 | 5.88% |
| Electronics & Technology | 3 | 5.88% |
| Furniture & Home Decor | 3 | 5.88% |
| Clothing & Accessories | 2 | 3.92% |
| Home & Garden | 1 | 1.96% |
| Jewelry & Watches | 1 | 1.96% |
Payment Providers Distribution
Bancontact accounts for 25.0% of displayed detection occurrences (6 occurrences) , followed by Klarna (16.7%) and PayPal (16.7%) .
Base: 24 provider detection occurrences in the displayed ranking, from active stores. One store can contribute multiple occurrences. These percentages are not the share of unique stores or all detections.
Detected from checkout/payment scripts and provider tags; off-site/manual payments excluded where undetectable.
Top 10 Payment Providers
6 occurrences
4 occurrences
4 occurrences
3 occurrences
2 occurrences
1 occurrences
1 occurrences
1 occurrences
1 occurrences
1 occurrences
Visual Distribution
6 occurrences
4 occurrences
4 occurrences
3 occurrences
2 occurrences
1 occurrences
1 occurrences
1 occurrences
1 occurrences
1 occurrences
| Payment Provider | Detection Occurrences | Share of Displayed Occurrences |
|---|---|---|
| Bancontact | 6 | 25.00% |
| Klarna | 4 | 16.67% |
| PayPal | 4 | 16.67% |
| Stripe Connect | 3 | 12.50% |
| iDEAL | 2 | 8.33% |
| Mollie | 1 | 4.17% |
| Giropay | 1 | 4.17% |
| American Express | 1 | 4.17% |
| Google Pay | 1 | 4.17% |
| Apple Pay | 1 | 4.17% |
Shipping Carriers Distribution
PostNL accounts for 44.4% of displayed detection occurrences (4 occurrences) , followed by DHL (33.3%) and Hermes (22.2%) .
Base: 9 carrier detection occurrences in the displayed ranking, from active stores. One store can contribute multiple occurrences. These percentages are not the share of unique stores or all detections.
Detected from checkout/shipping pages and shipment widgets; cross-border carriers included where visible.
Top 10 Shipping Carriers
Visual Distribution
4 occurrences
3 occurrences
2 occurrences
| Shipping Carrier | Detection Occurrences | Share of Displayed Occurrences |
|---|---|---|
| PostNL | 4 | 44.44% |
| DHL | 3 | 33.33% |
| Hermes | 2 | 22.22% |
Store Launch Timeline
Over the past 12 months, 1 new stores were launched in Spotler Activate , with the highest activity in 2025-09 (1 stores) , demonstrating ongoing growth in the e-commerce market.
Last 12 Months
1 stores launched
Monthly Trend
100.0% of last 12 months
| Month | Stores Launched | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09 | 1 | 100.00% |
Active Stores by Launch Year
Currently, 51 active stores in Spotler Activate are tracked in our database , with the most stores launched in 2025 (1 stores still active) . This shows the distribution of currently active stores by their original launch year.
Active Stores by Launch Year
1 active stores
1 active stores
3 active stores
2 active stores
1 active stores
10 active stores
2 active stores
4 active stores
1 active stores
4 active stores
5 active stores
3 active stores
1 active stores
4 active stores
1 active stores
Distribution by Launch Year
2.0% of tracked active stores
2.0% of tracked active stores
5.9% of tracked active stores
3.9% of tracked active stores
2.0% of tracked active stores
19.6% of tracked active stores
3.9% of tracked active stores
7.8% of tracked active stores
2.0% of tracked active stores
7.8% of tracked active stores
9.8% of tracked active stores
5.9% of tracked active stores
2.0% of tracked active stores
7.8% of tracked active stores
2.0% of tracked active stores
| Launch Year | Active Stores | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | 1.96% |
| 2024 | 1 | 1.96% |
| 2021 | 3 | 5.88% |
| 2020 | 2 | 3.92% |
| 2019 | 1 | 1.96% |
| 2018 | 10 | 19.61% |
| 2017 | 2 | 3.92% |
| 2016 | 4 | 7.84% |
| 2015 | 1 | 1.96% |
| 2014 | 4 | 7.84% |
| 2013 | 5 | 9.80% |
| 2011 | 3 | 5.88% |
| 2010 | 1 | 1.96% |
| 2009 | 4 | 7.84% |
| 2008 | 1 | 1.96% |
Geographic Distribution
Netherlands stores with 78.4% (40 active verified stores) , followed by Belgium (11.8%) and Germany (5.9%) .
Base: 51 active verified stores, including stores with unknown country. Percentages use the full population, not only the displayed countries.
Top 10 Countries
40 active verified stores
6 active verified stores
3 active verified stores
1 active verified stores
1 active verified stores
0 active verified stores
Visual Distribution
40 active verified stores
6 active verified stores
3 active verified stores
1 active verified stores
1 active verified stores
0 active verified stores
| Country | AI-Verified Store Count | Market Share |
|---|---|---|
| Netherlands | 40 | 78.43% |
| Belgium | 6 | 11.76% |
| Germany | 3 | 5.88% |
| Serbia | 1 | 1.96% |
| United Kingdom | 1 | 1.96% |
| France | 0 | 0.00% |
Featured Stores
A selection of notable and recently launched stores in this segment.
Notable Stores
A sample of well-known stores in this segment tracked by ShopRank.
Custom
Magento - Tools & Hardware
Magento - Furniture & Home Decor
Magento - Furniture & Home Decor
Magento - Health & Beauty
Data Coverage
Coverage among all domains with this detected signal, including non-active profiles; not just active stores.
| Field | Rows count | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| Website | 52 | 100.00% |
| Emails | 4 | 7.69% |
| Phones | 43 | 82.69% |
| Ecommerce platform | 52 | 100.00% |
| Couriers | 5 | 9.62% |
| Payment Providers | 10 | 19.23% |
| Categories | 17 | 32.69% |
| Social Media | 43 | 82.69% |
Coverage reflects detectability from public website analysis. Payment providers and shipping carriers are identified from checkout pages and shipping widgets. Stores using off-site payment flows or custom shipping integrations may not be detected. Actual adoption rates are higher than shown.
Market Intelligence
On-demand market analysis
Self-service access to market data and insights
- Search and segment stores by any criteria
- API integration for automated workflows
- Periodic index updates
- Market sizing and segmentation
Strategic Intelligence
Custom research and competitive analysis
Tailored intelligence for strategic decisions
- Custom market reports and analysis
- Competitive landscape monitoring
- Direct support from the founder
- Flexible licensing and enterprise pricing
Market Intelligence
Understand the Spotler Activate e-commerce landscape:
Analyze 51 verified e-commerce stores on Spotler Activate - technology adoption, market share, competitive positioning.
- Track Competitive Shifts
-
Monitor platform migrations, technology adoption, and market share changes across Spotler Activate e-commerce.
- Size Your Addressable Market
-
Segment stores by country, platform, category, PSP, carrier, technology, and merchant-size signals to quantify your market opportunity.
- Monitor Adoption Trends
-
Identify which payment providers, shipping carriers, and platforms are gaining or losing traction.
Data Access
- Interactive search and filtering via web app
- REST API for programmatic access and automation
- Index updates; historical datasets by agreement
Use Cases
- Competitive intelligence and market sizing
- Technology adoption and platform migration analysis
- Sales prospecting and account-based targeting
- Investment research and due diligence
Frequently Asked Questions
- What data is included in the Spotler Activate e-commerce intelligence?
-
We track 51 verified Spotler Activate e-commerce stores whose profiles can include: e-commerce platform, product counts, categories, payment providers, shipping carriers, technology stack, merchant-size signals, and available business contact fields.
- How is the data collected and how often is it updated?
-
We rebuild the searchable index typically every 2–4 weeks. Observation dates vary by source and field; a rebuild does not mean every website was observed again. This public report has its own publication date and may use an older snapshot than the live catalog. Coverage varies by field and market. A missing payment or carrier signal means we did not detect it, not that the merchant does not use it.
- How do I access the data?
-
Self-service plans give you instant access through our web app and REST API. You can search, filter, and segment stores interactively or integrate programmatically into your workflows. View plans →
- Can I filter by specific segments?
-
Yes. You can segment by country, platform, product category, payment provider, shipping carrier, technology stack, store age, cross-border signals, and merchant-size bands. Some advanced signals are plan-gated, and the same field contract is used by the web app, exports, and API.
- Do you offer enterprise or custom licensing?
-
Yes. For large-scale data needs, custom market reports, or dedicated support, contact us to discuss enterprise pricing.
Social Media Usage
Facebook accounts for 33.1% of displayed detection occurrences (43 occurrences) , followed by YouTube (29.2%) and Instagram (14.6%) .
Base: 130 social-platform detection occurrences in the displayed ranking, from active stores. One store can contribute multiple occurrences. These percentages are not the share of unique stores or all detections.
Links and embeds detected on public pages; private/hidden profiles not counted.
Top 10 Social Platforms
43 occurrences
38 occurrences
19 occurrences
11 occurrences
8 occurrences
7 occurrences
4 occurrences
Visual Distribution
43 occurrences
38 occurrences
19 occurrences
11 occurrences
8 occurrences
7 occurrences
4 occurrences