Erlang Technology Adoption in E-commerce

Discover 23 verified e-commerce stores using Erlang. Analyze technology adoption, market trends, integration patterns, and business insights.

Detected across 26 domains. 23 verified as active stores with physical delivery.

Verified stores
23
active stores with physical delivery
Top country
Brazil
16 verified stores
Top payment signal
PayU
2 detection occurrences
Top carrier signal
GLS
2 detection occurrences
Top category
Health & Beauty
6 verified stores

This is a public report preview. Use the catalog, exports or API for account lists. Fields depend on your plan; coverage varies by merchant.

23 verified active stores out of 26 detected · 88.5% verification rate

E-commerce Platforms Distribution

Custom stores with 100.0% of stores with physical delivery (23 stores) , followed by Tray (0.0%) .

Base: 23 active verified stores, including those without a detected platform. Rankings show leading platform combinations; displayed percentages need not sum to 100%. Digital products, services, and non-transactional sites are excluded. All stores are verified by our proprietary AI model to ensure accurate e-commerce classification.

Top 10 Platforms (Physical Delivery)

Custom 100.0%

23 stores

Tray 0.0%

0 stores

Visual Distribution

Distribution of top 10 platforms by stores with physical delivery (March 2026)
E-commerce platforms distribution for stores with physical delivery in Erlang
Platform Stores with Physical Delivery Percentage
Custom 23 100.00%
Tray 0 0.00%
Show broader dataset (all e-commerce signals)

Websites with E-commerce Signals

Custom holds 88.5% share of detected Erlang e-commerce signals (23) , with Tray at 3.8% (March 2026) .

Base: 26 domains in this report's signal population, including domains without a detected platform. This is not a store count: it can include redirects and non-transactional sites. Displayed percentages need not sum to 100%.

Top 10 Platforms (All Signals)

Custom 88.5%

23 websites

Tray 3.8%

1 websites

Visual Distribution

Distribution of top 10 platforms by websites with signals (March 2026)
E-commerce platforms distribution for websites with signals in Erlang
Platform Websites with Signals Percentage
Custom 23 88.46%
Tray 1 3.85%

Categories Distribution

Health & Beauty stores with 26.1% of all stores (6 stores) , followed by Vehicles & Parts (13.0%) and Clothing & Accessories (13.0%) .

Base: 23 active verified stores, including stores without a detected category. Percentages use this full population, not only the displayed categories.

Top 10 Categories

Health & Beauty 26.1%

6 stores

Vehicles & Parts 13.0%

3 stores

Clothing & Accessories 13.0%

3 stores

Office Supplies 8.7%

2 stores

Food & Beverages 8.7%

2 stores

Home & Garden 4.3%

1 stores

Sporting Goods & Outdoor Gear 4.3%

1 stores

Electronics & Technology 4.3%

1 stores

Jewelry & Watches 4.3%

1 stores

Business & Industrial 4.3%

1 stores

Visual Distribution

Distribution of top 10 Erlang store categories (March 2026)
Distribution of categories in Erlang e-commerce stores
Category Number of Stores Percentage
Health & Beauty 6 26.09%
Vehicles & Parts 3 13.04%
Clothing & Accessories 3 13.04%
Office Supplies 2 8.70%
Food & Beverages 2 8.70%
Home & Garden 1 4.35%
Sporting Goods & Outdoor Gear 1 4.35%
Electronics & Technology 1 4.35%
Jewelry & Watches 1 4.35%
Business & Industrial 1 4.35%

Payment Providers Distribution

PayU accounts for 33.3% of displayed detection occurrences (2 occurrences) , followed by Mercado Pago (33.3%) and Stripe Connect (16.7%) .

Base: 6 provider detection occurrences in the displayed ranking, from active stores. One store can contribute multiple occurrences. These percentages are not the share of unique stores or all detections.

Detected from checkout/payment scripts and provider tags; off-site/manual payments excluded where undetectable.

Top 10 Payment Providers

PayU 33.3%

2 occurrences

2 occurrences

1 occurrences

Boleto 16.7%

1 occurrences

Visual Distribution

Distribution of top 10 Erlang payment providers (March 2026)
Distribution of payment providers in Erlang e-commerce stores
Payment Provider Detection Occurrences Share of Displayed Occurrences
PayU 2 33.33%
Mercado Pago 2 33.33%
Stripe Connect 1 16.67%
Boleto 1 16.67%

Shipping Carriers Distribution

GLS accounts for 22.2% of displayed detection occurrences (2 occurrences) , followed by DPD (22.2%) and Correios (11.1%) .

Base: 9 carrier detection occurrences in the displayed ranking, from active stores. One store can contribute multiple occurrences. These percentages are not the share of unique stores or all detections.

Detected from checkout/shipping pages and shipment widgets; cross-border carriers included where visible.

Top 10 Shipping Carriers

GLS 22.2%

2 occurrences

DPD 22.2%

2 occurrences

1 occurrences

Estes 11.1%

1 occurrences

UPS 11.1%

1 occurrences

Speedy 11.1%

1 occurrences

TNT 11.1%

1 occurrences

Visual Distribution

Distribution of top 10 Erlang shipping carriers (March 2026)
Distribution of shipping carriers in Erlang e-commerce stores
Shipping Carrier Detection Occurrences Share of Displayed Occurrences
GLS 2 22.22%
DPD 2 22.22%
Correios 1 11.11%
Estes 1 11.11%
UPS 1 11.11%
Speedy 1 11.11%
TNT 1 11.11%

Active Stores by Launch Year

Currently, 23 active stores in Erlang are tracked in our database , with the most stores launched in 2024 (1 stores still active) . This shows the distribution of currently active stores by their original launch year.

Active Stores by Launch Year

2024 4.3%

1 active stores

2023 4.3%

1 active stores

2022 4.3%

1 active stores

2021 4.3%

1 active stores

2020 4.3%

1 active stores

2019 4.3%

1 active stores

2018 13.0%

3 active stores

2017 4.3%

1 active stores

2016 4.3%

1 active stores

2015 8.7%

2 active stores

2013 4.3%

1 active stores

2010 8.7%

2 active stores

2009 4.3%

1 active stores

2008 4.3%

1 active stores

2007 4.3%

1 active stores

Distribution by Launch Year

Active stores in Erlang by original launch year (March 2026)
Active stores in Erlang by launch year
Launch Year Active Stores Percentage
2024 1 4.35%
2023 1 4.35%
2022 1 4.35%
2021 1 4.35%
2020 1 4.35%
2019 1 4.35%
2018 3 13.04%
2017 1 4.35%
2016 1 4.35%
2015 2 8.70%
2013 1 4.35%
2010 2 8.70%
2009 1 4.35%
2008 1 4.35%
2007 1 4.35%

Social Media Usage

Facebook accounts for 36.0% of displayed detection occurrences (18 occurrences) , followed by Instagram (34.0%) and WhatsApp (8.0%) .

Base: 50 social-platform detection occurrences in the displayed ranking, from active stores. One store can contribute multiple occurrences. These percentages are not the share of unique stores or all detections.

Links and embeds detected on public pages; private/hidden profiles not counted.

Top 10 Social Platforms

Facebook 36.0%

18 occurrences

Instagram 34.0%

17 occurrences

WhatsApp 8.0%

4 occurrences

Twitter 8.0%

4 occurrences

Pinterest 6.0%

3 occurrences

YouTube 4.0%

2 occurrences

LinkedIn 4.0%

2 occurrences

Visual Distribution

Distribution of social media platforms in Erlang (March 2026)
Distribution of social media platforms in Erlang e-commerce stores
Social Platform Detection Occurrences Share of Displayed Occurrences
Facebook 18 36.00%
Instagram 17 34.00%
WhatsApp 4 8.00%
Twitter 4 8.00%
Pinterest 3 6.00%
YouTube 2 4.00%
LinkedIn 2 4.00%

Geographic Distribution

Brazil stores with 69.6% (16 active verified stores) , followed by Poland (8.7%) and United Kingdom (8.7%) .

Base: 23 active verified stores, including stores with unknown country. Percentages use the full population, not only the displayed countries.

Top 10 Countries

Brazil 69.6%

16 active verified stores

2 active verified stores

2 active verified stores

1 active verified stores

1 active verified stores

1 active verified stores

Italy 0.0%

0 active verified stores

Visual Distribution

Geographic distribution of stores using Erlang (March 2026)
Geographic distribution of stores using Erlang
Country AI-Verified Store Count Market Share
Brazil 16 69.57%
Poland 2 8.70%
United Kingdom 2 8.70%
Germany 1 4.35%
France 1 4.35%
Mexico 1 4.35%
Italy 0 0.00%

Data Coverage

Coverage among all domains with this detected signal, including non-active profiles; not just active stores.

Field Rows count Coverage
Website 26 100.00%
Emails 18 69.23%
Phones 14 53.85%
Ecommerce platform 24 92.31%
Couriers 7 26.92%
Payment Providers 6 23.08%
Categories 22 84.62%
Social Media 23 88.46%

Coverage reflects detectability from public website analysis. Payment providers and shipping carriers are identified from checkout pages and shipping widgets. Stores using off-site payment flows or custom shipping integrations may not be detected. Actual adoption rates are higher than shown.

Market Intelligence

On-demand market analysis

Self-service access to market data and insights

  • Search and segment stores by any criteria
  • API integration for automated workflows
  • Periodic index updates
  • Market sizing and segmentation
Explore segment →

Strategic Intelligence

Custom research and competitive analysis

Tailored intelligence for strategic decisions

  • Custom market reports and analysis
  • Competitive landscape monitoring
  • Direct support from the founder
  • Flexible licensing and enterprise pricing
Get Enterprise Pricing

Market Intelligence

Understand the Erlang e-commerce landscape:

Analyze 23 verified e-commerce stores on Erlang - technology adoption, market share, competitive positioning.

Track Competitive Shifts

Monitor platform migrations, technology adoption, and market share changes across Erlang e-commerce.

Explore Data

Size Your Addressable Market

Segment stores by country, platform, category, PSP, carrier, technology, and merchant-size signals to quantify your market opportunity.

Explore Data

Monitor Adoption Trends

Identify which payment providers, shipping carriers, and platforms are gaining or losing traction.

Explore Data

Data Access

  • Interactive search and filtering via web app
  • REST API for programmatic access and automation
  • Index updates; historical datasets by agreement

Use Cases

  • Competitive intelligence and market sizing
  • Technology adoption and platform migration analysis
  • Sales prospecting and account-based targeting
  • Investment research and due diligence

Frequently Asked Questions

What data is included in the Erlang e-commerce intelligence?

We track 23 verified Erlang e-commerce stores whose profiles can include: e-commerce platform, product counts, categories, payment providers, shipping carriers, technology stack, merchant-size signals, and available business contact fields.

How is the data collected and how often is it updated?

We rebuild the searchable index typically every 2–4 weeks. Observation dates vary by source and field; a rebuild does not mean every website was observed again. This public report has its own publication date and may use an older snapshot than the live catalog. Coverage varies by field and market. A missing payment or carrier signal means we did not detect it, not that the merchant does not use it.

How do I access the data?

Self-service plans give you instant access through our web app and REST API. You can search, filter, and segment stores interactively or integrate programmatically into your workflows. View plans →

Can I filter by specific segments?

Yes. You can segment by country, platform, product category, payment provider, shipping carrier, technology stack, store age, cross-border signals, and merchant-size bands. Some advanced signals are plan-gated, and the same field contract is used by the web app, exports, and API.

Do you offer enterprise or custom licensing?

Yes. For large-scale data needs, custom market reports, or dedicated support, contact us to discuss enterprise pricing.

Unlock full access to ShopRank

Login now to explore merchant intelligence including:
  • Merchant size bands and scoring
  • PSP, carrier, and technology filters
  • Exports, saved lists, and API access
By login to our system you are accepting Terms & conditions and Privacy Policy